Washington| Change
[…] Because the challenged order permits discovery of

documents that are not subject to disclosure, we grant the petition and quash the July

23, 2020 order.

         On March 27, 2020, respondents David and Betty Hill filed a one-count, first-

party declaratory action against State Farm seeking a declaration that the Hills’ State

Farm homeowner’s insurance policy provided coverage for water damage incurred

when a toilet in their home’s guest bathroom backed up and overflowed. As a

general allegation, the complaint alleged that State Farm had “wholly denied

coverage under § 627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statute[s].” 1,2


1
    The statute provides, in relevant part:

         Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial . . . property
         insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such
         claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by
         factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such
         payment. . . . Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a
         violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection
         does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.

§ 627.70131(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).
2
  On June 24, 2020, State Farm filed an omnibus motion below seeking, in part, to
compel an appraisal. Claiming that State Farm had both admitted coverage and
tendered the Hills a $9,001.77 check, State Farm argued that appraisal was