Ohio| Change
[…] In the instant diversity action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached an insurance contract by failing to cover alleged sinkhole damage to Plaintiff's residence ("Residence"). (See Doc. 2.) Pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.7074, the parties intend to participate in a neutral evaluation of the Residence. (See Doc. 12.) As such, Defendant moves to stay the action pending completion of the neutral evaluation ("Motion"). (Id.) The Motion is unopposed. (Id. at 2.)

Section 627.7074(10) provides that, "[r]egardless of when noticed, any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evaluator's report with the court." The statute is substantive in nature and, therefore, applies to this diversity action. See Morejon v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co., 829 F.Supp.2d 1258, 1261 (M.D. Fla. 2011); see also Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 76 (1938).