ELLINGTON, Judge.
[…] The applicability of former OCGA § 13-8-2(b) to the parties' April 23, 2007 contract.
"The purpose of [former] OCGA § 13-8-2(b) [was] to prevent a building contractor, subcontractor, or owner from contracting away liability for accidents caused solely by his negligence, whether during the construction of the building or after the structure is completed and occupied." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lanier at McEver v. Planners & Engineers Collaborative, 284 Ga. at 206(1), 663 S.E.2d 240. Thus, under former OCGA § 13-8-2(b), an indemnification provision in an agreement is void if it meets two threshold conditions: (a) the agreement itself is related to "the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith," and (b) the exculpatory provision purports to protect the indemnitee against the consequences of the indemnitee's sole negligence. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R. Co., 639 F.2d 1235, 1242 (5th Cir. 1981).