Ohio| Change
[…] 12. OCP has satisfied its burden of proving that Mr. Malinay committed common law fraud under Hawaii law. Mr. Malinay received referral fees from each consumer who complained to the OCP, ranging from $1,500 to $5,550, based on Mr. Malinay's representations that the Mortgage Enterprise scheme was legitimate and effective, despite his knowledge that it was a scam. Because Mr. Malinay fraudulently obtained the referral fees, the consumers have valid claims against Mr. Malinay.

13. Mr. Malinay also violated an important Hawaii consumer protection statute. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) forbids "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . ." A consumer victimized by such a practice may recover damages.14 Thus, a violation of section 480-2 gives rise to a debt.

14. "A practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers."15 Mr. Malinay's conduct violated the established public policy against fraudulent mortgage rescue schemes.16 Likewise, Mr. Malinay's lies were undoubtedly immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, and substantially injurious to consumers.