Washington| Change
[…] Ace and her husband. Bank of America's loss from the scheme amounted to $2,788,000, and the gain to Ms. Ace and her husband was approximately $320,000. Ms. Ace was sentenced by this Court on November 14, 2018 and was ordered to pay restitution of $2,788,000. Before the Court is Ms. Ace's motion to waive interest on her restitution obligation. [ECF No. 181]. The Government filed a response on November 21 that does not take a position on whether the Court should waive the interest.

I. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3612 provides that a "defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment." "If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay [the] interest," it may "waive the requirement for interest," "limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount," or "limit the length of the period during which interest accrues." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3).