CHUTICH, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, section 65B.50, subdivision 1, does not obligate Founders to provide basic economic-loss benefits to Yates.
The district court did not consider whether Minnesota Statutes section 65B.50, subdivision 2, compels Founders to provide basic economic-loss benefits to Yates. But Yates argues that the plain language of subdivision 2 requires Founders to do so, regardless of licensure. Reading subdivision 2 in isolation, this argument has some appeal. A close analysis of section 65B.50 as a whole, and authorities interpreting it shows, however, that subdivision 2 applies only to insurers licensed to write motor-vehicle insurance in Minnesota.
Subdivision 2 states, "every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering obligations arising from ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle . . . includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages required by [the no-fault act], while the vehicle is in this state." Minn.Stat. § 65B.50, subd. 2. At first glance, the broad phrasing of subdivision 2 suggests that any motor-vehicle insurance policy issued anywhere by any insurer includes no-fault coverage while the insured vehicle is in Minnesota.