CHUTICH, Judge.
[…] In Petty, for example, the insurer "acknowledged its obligation" to provide basic economic-loss benefits to its nonresident
In sum, Minnesota Statutes section 65B.50, subdivision 2, read in isolation, could be interpreted as applying to all insurers regardless of licensure, and the result would be consistent with the purposes of the no-fault act. But we are bound by our decision in Burgie, which construed Minnesota Statutes section 65B.50, subdivision 2, to apply to the same insurers that are subject to subdivision 1: insurers that are "licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state." We presume "the legislature acts with full knowledge" of existing judicial interpretations of statutes, Rockford Twp. v. City of Rockford, 608 N.W.2d 903, 908 (Minn.App.2000), and the legislature has not amended Minnesota Statutes section 65B.50 since this court decided Burgie.