DICKINSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] ¶ 25. At the time of Shaffer's indictment, the statute under which the charge was prosecuted, Mississippi Code Section 97-5-33(6) (Rev.2006), provided: "No person shall, by any means including computer, knowingly entice, induce, persuade, seduce, solicit, advise, coerce, or order a child to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of engaging in sexually explicit conduct." (Emphasis added.) The trial court instructed the jury that a child meant a person "under the age of eighteen years." This was in keeping with the definition found in Mississippi Code Section 97-5-31(a) (Rev.2006), which reads: "As used in Sections 97-5-33 through 97-5-37, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section: `Child' means any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen (18) years."
¶ 26. Firmly established Mississippi law dictates:
Coleman, 947 So.2d at 881. The majority has impermissibly altered the plain meaning of the word child in Section 97-5-33(6) to include an adult. This Court "may not enlarge or restrict a statute where the meaning of the statute is clear."