Ohio| Change
[…] First, in light of the unclear results of the standard canons of statutory construction, I am guided by the Ninth Circuit's bankruptcy-specific instruction that "exceptions to discharge should be confined to those plainly expressed . . . and should be strictly construed in order to serve the . . . purpose of giving debtors a fresh start." Jett v. Sicroff (In re Sicroff), 401 F.3d 1101, 1104 (9th Cir. 2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Second, the anti-modification provision is framed as a limitation on what a plan can accomplish. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b) ("Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may . . ."). Here, the Debtors' Plan did not purport to modify the rights of the Mortgage-holder—the Plan itself was silent. Arguably it is the Bankruptcy Code (and specifically, § 1328(a)) that modified the creditor's rights.