DIANE FINKLE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Third, the Confirmation Order was submitted by the Trustee, not only in response to that hearing, but also well after the Claims Bar Date had expired; the Trustee must be deemed to have known that at the time of the hearing and the presentation of the Confirmation Order, the Claims Bar Date had run some two months earlier and PCU had not filed a proof of claim.
PCU contends that the Confirmation Order was a final binding order under § 1327(a) on the issue of whether it held an allowed claim. See 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) ("The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor."); In re Szostek, 886 F.2d at 1406 ("[A]fter the plan is confirmed the policy favoring the finality of confirmation is stronger than the bankruptcy court's and the trustee's obligations to verify a plan's compliance with the Code."); see also Factors Funding Co. v.