Washington| Change
[…] matter jurisdiction to hear and decide the adoption peti-
tion at issue here. The Superior Court resolved that
matter by entering a final judgment that made V. L. the
legal adoptive parent of the children. Whatever the merits of
that judgment, it was within the statutory grant of juris-
diction over “all matters of adoption.” 
Ibid. The Georgia court
thus had the “adjudicatory authority over the subject
matter” required to entitle its judgment to full faith and
credit. 
Baker, supra, at 233
.
   The Alabama Supreme Court reached a different result
by relying on Ga. Code Ann. §19–8–5(a). That statute
states (as relevant here) that “a child who has any living
parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party . . .
only if each such living parent and each such guardian has
voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his or her
rights to such child.” The Alabama Supreme Court con-
cluded that this provision prohibited the Georgia Superior
Court from allowing V. L. to adopt the children while also
allowing E. L. to keep her existing parental rights. It
further concluded that this provision went not to the