In Larson and in this case, the circuit court had not completed all of the necessary judicial acts to grant a divorce. Without reaching that terminal point, the intervening death of a spouse ends the marriage by operation of law and deprives the circuit court of the authority to grant a divorce—much less a divorce nunc pro tunc to a date before the party's death. The fact that the final judicial act was forestalled in Larson by contested property division issues rather than
[¶17.] The estate's position ignores the paramount importance and finality of a judgment. SDCL 15-6-54(a) provides that "`Judgment' as used in this chapter includes a decree and means the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding. A judgment shall not contain a recital of pleadings, the report of a referee, or the record of prior proceedings." (Emphasis added.)