Art's death ended the marriage and abated the jurisdiction of the circuit court to enter a nunc prop tunc decree. The circuit court did not err in refusing to enter a decree of divorce nunc pro tunc.
[¶20.] Art's estate argues that even if we hold that the circuit court did not err, the parties' stipulation is still enforceable on its own as a valid contract. Charlotte counters that her and Art's divorce was a condition precedent to the enforceability of the terms of the stipulation as a contract.
[¶21.] SDCL 53-1-2 provides that the "[e]lements essential to existence of a contract are: (1) Parties capable of contracting; (2) Their consent; (3) A lawful object; and (4) Sufficient cause or consideration." SDCL 20-2-4 defines a condition precedent as "one which is to be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed." This Court has expounded on the nature of a condition precedent:
Jennings v.