[¶20.] Art's estate argues that even if we hold that the circuit court did not err, the parties' stipulation is still enforceable on its own as a valid contract. Charlotte counters that her and Art's divorce was a condition precedent to the enforceability of the terms of the stipulation as a contract.
[¶21.] SDCL 53-1-2 provides that the "[e]lements essential to existence of a contract are: (1) Parties capable of contracting; (2) Their consent; (3) A lawful object; and (4) Sufficient cause or consideration." SDCL 20-2-4 defines a condition precedent as "one which is to be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed." This Court has expounded on the nature of a condition precedent:
Jennings v. Rapid City Reg'l Hosp., Inc., 2011 S.D. 50, ¶ 8, 802 N.W.2d 918, 921 (quoting Johnson v. Coss, 2003 S.D. 86, ¶ 13, 667 N.W.2d 701, 705-06).