ALETA A. TRAUGER, District Judge.
[…] As set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 521, people who violate commercial motor vehicle Safety Regulations and/or Licensing Regulations can face both civil and criminal penalties. As the court construes § 521, the penalties are as follows:
In sum, an individual who violates a Safety Regulation (i.e., a regulation issued under a Safety Law) or a Licensing Regulation (i.e., a regulation issued a Licensing Law) faces both civil and criminal misdemeanor penalties.
Section 521 also includes a third type of remedy available to the Secretary: under § 521(b)(5), if the Secretary finds that a violation (or combination of violations) of the Safety and Licensing Laws or Regulations imposes an "imminent hazard to safety," the Secretary "shall order a vehicle or employee operating such vehicle out of service, or order an employer to cease all or part of the employer's commercial motor vehicle operations." See id. at § 521(b)(5)(A).
Section 521(b)(2)(F), entitled "Penalty for violations relating to out of service orders," provides that anyone who violates "an imminent hazard out of service order issued under subsection (b)(5) of this section" is liable for a civil penalty of up to $25,000. Although Section 521 contains this civil penalty provision for violation a § 521(b)(5) IHO, § 521 does not contain a corresponding criminal misdemeanor penalty provision.