Washington| Change
[…] Powell, 732 F.3d 361, 372 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 234 (1983)), "including the officers' training and experience as well as their knowledge of the situation at hand." Buchanan, 70 F.3d at 826. "Probable cause exists if, under the totality of circumstances, there is a fair probability that . . . an illegal act is taking place." United States v. Thompson, 2012 WL 1161609, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 9, 2012) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (citing United States v. Newman, 472 F.3d 233, 236-37 (5th Cir. 2006)).

B

Under 26 U.S.C. § 5861 it is unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record[.]" Firearms include "a rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length," 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(3), "a weapon made from a rifle if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length," 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(4),