Washington| Change
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact. The plaintiff's affidavit submitted in opposition to the motions, which was translated from Spanish into English, did not constitute admissible evidence. CPLR 2101 (b) provides that "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate" (see Reyes v Arco Wentworth Mgt. Corp., 83 A.D.3d 47, 54 [2011]). Here, the name and qualifications of the translator from Ventura Translations, Inc., were not provided (see Rosenberg v Piller, 116 A.D.3d 1023, 1025 [2014]).

Accordingly, we affirm the order insofar as appealed from.