RICHARD A. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she properly disputed the alleged debt to credit reporting companies. Dkt. # 34 ¶ 22. However, she does not allege whether a consumer reporting agency conveyed to Chase a notice that would have triggered its investigation and reporting duties under section 1681s-2(b), or whether any of those duties were violated. Accordingly, the court dismisses Beaton's FCRA claim without prejudice.
Beaton's federal tax claims purport to rely on 26 U.S.C. §§ 856, 857(b)(6)(B)(iii) and 1221(a)(1). Section 856 provides the definition of a "real estate investment trust" and section 857(b) provides the method of taxation of real estate investment trusts and holders of shares or certificates of beneficial interest. Section 857(b)(6) imposes a tax on net income derived from "a sale or other disposition of property described in section 1221(a)(1) which is not foreclosure property." 26 U.S.C. § 857(b)(6)(B)(iii). Section 1221 defines "capital asset." Plaintiff has not alleged the existence of a "real estate investment fund." Even if she did, plaintiff's property was a foreclosure property, so any attempt to amend would be futile.