Elawyers Elawyers
Virginia| Change
Asked in Ashburn, VA Jun. 03, 2020 ,  1 answers Visitors: 1
if a couple gets divorced and one partner files for bankruptcy can they touch the house you both own?
Tag: 

1 Answers

Anonymous
Reply

Posted on / Jun. 23, 2020 05:54:48

The answer is yes. Of course whether or not you are in a community property state or not also effects how much a trustee can do. Basically the trustee owns the excess equity in any Chapter 7 case. Filing the case gives that equity to the trustee at the moment of filing and it cannot be undone without the trustee approval. You have the right to dismiss a 13 you have no right to dismiss a Chapter 7 once it is filed. The fact that these are medical bills and credit cards has nothing to do with whether the trustee can sell the home. What you do by filling is to hand it to the trustee.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer