Washington| Change
[…] Harid's efforts to attract and enroll new students -- as well as retain its current student body -- will be significantly impaired if Harid is unable to offer access to the public schools of Florida, is required to charge students tuition for private high school, or must incur the expense of private school tuition on top of the expenses already incurred for the professional ballet dance training provided to Harid students. (Emphasis added). Harid alleges that this described impact is the type that the Florida Education Code is designed to protect, because the definition of "parent" in section 1000.21(5), Florida Statutes, includes "a person exercising supervisory authority over a student in place of the parent." Harid claims to meet this description and, as such, claims that it has a legally recognized right to be a "parent" under the Florida Education Code.