The Petitioner, HHCI Limited Partnership, operates or controls three licensed skilled nursing facilities identified in this record: Harborside Healthcare-Pinebrook, Harborside Healthcare-Sarasota, and Harborside Healthcare- Naples. All of these facilities are subject to the provisions of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes. During the 2001 session the Florida Legislature amended Section 400.121(3), Florida Statutes. Such amendment became effective on May 15, 2001. The amendment provides, in pertinent part: The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that: Has had two moratoria imposed by final order for substandard quality of care as defined by Title 42, C.F.R., part 483, within any 30-month period; Is conditionally licensed for 180 or more continuous days; Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from unrelated circumstances during the same survey or investigation; or Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period. Since May 15, 2001, the Respondent has not promulgated or enacted any formal rule or written policy statement regarding its interpretation of or the implementation of Section 400.121(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2001).