Ohio| Change
[…] Stated differently, the taxpayers asserted the IRS should have granted them relief by halting activity to collect the taxes owed.

7

The trial court granted defendant summary judgment on this claim of unauthorized collection activity. The basis of the trial court's ruling was that the Government had "sufficiently shown an absence of evidence supporting (taxpayers') case." In short, the trial court concluded the evidence presented failed to support Mr. and Mrs. Nuttle's claim that they met the criteria for hardship relief.

8

26 U.S.C. 7811 provides that upon application filed by a taxpayer with the Office of Ombudsman, "the Ombudsman may issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if, in the determination of the Ombudsman, the taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered." This statute gives to the ombudsman a measure of discretion as the statute provides for action "in the determination of the Ombudsman."

9