70 F.3d 123
[…] See Fed. R.App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1.9. The case is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.
William Harold Wanless (Wanless), appearing pro se and having been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis, appeals from an order of the district court granting the Department of Veterans Affairs' (VA) motion to dismiss and denying Wanless' motion for leave to amend.
Wanless was honorably discharged from the United States Army on November 2, 1981. At that time, he was granted service-connected disability compensation for a combined 60% disability. 38 U.S.C. 1159 provides that an individual's service-connected disability compensation "shall not be severed ... except on a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud or ... that the person did not have the requisite service...." Under 38 U.S.C. 5313, however, an individual's service-connected disability compensation may be reduced or suspended while the individual is incarcerated.