70 F.3d 123
[…] Wanless was honorably discharged from the United States Army on November 2, 1981. At that time, he was granted service-connected disability compensation for a combined 60% disability. 38 U.S.C. 1159 provides that an individual's service-connected disability compensation "shall not be severed ... except on a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud or ... that the person did not have the requisite service...." Under 38 U.S.C. 5313, however, an individual's service-connected disability compensation may be reduced or suspended while the individual is incarcerated. Specifically, "any person who is entitled to [such] compensation ... who is incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local penal institution ... shall not be paid such compensation ... for the period beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration ends...."
On January 19, 1993, Wanless was sentenced to life imprisonment following his conviction in Oklahoma state court for murder in the first degree. On March 16, 1993, Wanless' disability compensation was reduced pursuant to 5313.