VICTORY, J.
[…] Survival actions prescribe one year from the death of the deceased. La. C.C. art. 2315.1. As John Sims died on October 1, 2008, any survival action must have been filed on or prior to October 1, 2009. La. C.C. art. 2315.1. The survival action was filed on October 2, 2009; therefore, unless the one-year prescriptive period was interrupted or suspended, plaintiffs' suit in
Plaintiffs argue prescription was interrupted in Sims II by the timely filing of Sims I pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3462 which provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction." Under Article 3462, prescription is interrupted as to the causes of action therein sued upon. Guidry v. Theriot, 377 So.2d 319 (La.1979). Further, La.