VICTORY, J.
[…] Levy v. Stelly, 277 So.2d 194, 195-96 (La. App. 4 Cir.1973). We denied the defendant's writ application, stating "[t]he Court of Appeal is correct." Levy v. Stelly, supra, 279 So.2d 203. In 1993, this Court
Subsequent to Levy v. Stelly, this Court decided two other relevant cases, Hebert v. Cournoyer Oldsmobile-Cadillac GMC, Inc., 419 So.2d 878 (La.1982) and Roger v. Estate of Moulton, 513 So.2d 1126 (La. 1987), each holding that Article 3463's provision that "[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial," only applies where the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the first suit prior to the defendant making a general appearance in the case. Apparently as a consequence of these holdings, La. C.C. art. 3463 was amended in 1999 and now reads: "Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial." La. C.C. art. 3463 (emphasis added).
While this Court has addressed La. C.C. art. 3463 since the 1999 amendment, we have not had the opportunity to rule on this particular issue. See Bordelon v.