VICTORY, J.
[…] C.C. art. 2315.1. The survival action was filed on October 2, 2009; therefore, unless the one-year prescriptive period was interrupted or suspended, plaintiffs' suit in
Plaintiffs argue prescription was interrupted in Sims II by the timely filing of Sims I pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3462 which provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction." Under Article 3462, prescription is interrupted as to the causes of action therein sued upon. Guidry v. Theriot, 377 So.2d 319 (La.1979). Further, La. C.C. art. 3463 provides that "[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending." However, La. C.C. art. 3463 also provides that "[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial."
According to plaintiffs, prescription was interrupted under La. C.C. art. 3463 for two reasons: (1) at the time Sims II was filed, Sims I was still pending, and (2) a dismissal with prejudice under F.R.C.P. 41 does not constitute a voluntary dismissal under La. C.C. art. 3463.