VICTORY, J.
[…] Finally, as prescription was not interrupted as to the executive officers and their insurers sued in Sims I, it is likewise not interrupted as to the executive officers not sued in Sims I, because any interruption of prescription as a result of the suit in Sims I is considered never to have occurred. Therefore, there is no need to address these executive officers' alternative argument that they are not solidarily liable with the defendants timely sued because those defendants were dismissed with prejudice and therefore not liable at all.
La. C.C. art. 3463's provision that "[i]nterruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff ... voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, ...," means that if the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the suit upon which interruption of prescription of a second suit is based, that interruption is considered never to have occurred, regardless of whether the first suit is still pending at the time the second suit is filed.