120 F.3d 270
[…] At oral argument, counsel for Amirault indicated that he was primarily concerned with that part of the district court's order dismissing Amirault's claim based on state tort law, which he said was the "gravamen" of Amirault's complaint, and not the dismissal of his ADA claim. In any event, the district court held that the City, under New Mexico law, was immune from suit.
The starting point on Amirault's state tort claim is that the state is immune from suit unless the state clearly waives its immunity. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (1996). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (1977), relied on by Amirault, provides as follows:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and the laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
In this regard, the district court held that N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 was inapplicable because the City "cannot be deemed to have waived immunity ... for an alleged failure to arrest and/or involuntarily commit Plaintiff."