124 F.3d 219
[…] The court generally disfavors the citation of orders and judgments; nevertheless, an order and judgment may be cited under the terms and conditions of 10th Cir. R. 36.3
28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (1994) has since been amended such that to invoke diversity jurisdiction, a plaintiff must allege the amount in controversy equals at least $75,000. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332(a) (West Supp.1997)
We are doubtful whether this statute would apply to Mr. McCarthy due to his status as "a party to a child custody proceeding." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43 § 111.2 reads in pertinent part:
Any person who is not a party to a child custody proceeding, and who intentionally removes, causes the removal of, assists in the removal of, or detains any child under eighteen (18) years of age with intent to deny another person's right to custody of the child or visitation under an existing court order shall be liable in an action at law.