PETTIGREW, J.
[…] The trial court denied the prematurity exception as to DPSC's request to declare that its rules enacted over two years ago were not subject to challenge, but sustained the exception as to DPSCs request for a declaratory judgment that its lethal injection protocols were not "rules" under LAPA.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means for adjudication of rights and obligations in cases involving an actual controversy that has not reached the stage where either party can seek a coercive remedy. Chauvet v. City of Westwego, 599 So.2d 294, 296 (La.1992).