Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the language of the schedule by referring to "dosage unit" has forbidden aggregation.

This case differs from Hayes in two very important respects. First, the controlled substance involved is oxycodone, and oxycodone is listed as a schedule II substance only. Secondly, there is no language in schedule II concerning "dosage unit." The operative language for schedule II controlled substances, substances that are subject to the trafficking statute, is found in section 893.135(1)(c)1., which provides in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any ... oxycodone ... or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance ... commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in illegal drugs."

Unlike the section containing the schedule III controlled substances, nothing in this section prohibits aggregating the number of tablets possessed by the defendant in order to meet the threshold amount for drug trafficking.