Ohio| Change
[…] State, 750 So. 2d 1 (Fla.1999), and finding that the total weight of oxycodone did not meet the threshold requirement of the statute. We quash the decision by the Fifth District and remand with instructions to reinstate the trial court's order denying dismissal.

The central issue is whether Travis could be properly charged and sentenced under the drug trafficking statute if the total weight of the controlled substance alone does not trigger the four-gram limit. The trafficking statute at issue, section 893.135(1)(c)1, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in relevant part:

Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b) or (2)(a), or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such substance or mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in illegal drugs."

(Emphasis added.) This Court in Hayes v. State, 750 So. 2d 1 (Fla.1999), indicated that the term "any mixture containing any such substance" referred to the substances listed in schedules I and II only. We opined that: