Ohio| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).

      Denson was convicted in 2006 of violating the following statute:

      Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to
      immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or
      her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing
      police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring
      the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a Class C felony. The signal
      given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light,
      or siren. . . .

Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024 (2003). Prior to 2003, the first sentence provided

that “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who fails or refuses to immediately bring his

                                        -10-
vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or

wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a

pursuing police vehicle, . . . .” 
Id. (2001). Denson argues
the district court erred

in concluding that his conviction under the amended (post-2003) statute

constitutes a conviction for a violent felony under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).

      Our standards for evaluating whether a prior conviction is a conviction for