Washington| Change
[…] exercise of due diligence.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(4). This provision is an example

of what are called “discovery rules” for delaying the accrual of a cause of action.

Discovery rules are common in statutes of limitations, both federal, see, e.g., 15

U.S.C. § 77m (1994) (“No action shall be maintained . . . unless brought within

one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such

discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”), and

state, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-107 (1986) (“An action for

misappropriation of a trade secret shall be brought within three years after the

misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should

have been discovered.”). And they are often read into statutes of limitations that

are not explicit on the point. See Rotella v. Wood, 
528 U.S. 549
, 555 (2000)

(“Federal courts, to be sure, generally apply a discovery accrual rule when a

statute is silent on the issue . . . .”).