Washington| Change
[…] (10th Cir. 2006). And “[w]e review the district court’s decision on equitable

                                         -6-
tolling for an abuse of discretion.” See United States v. Gabaldon, 
522 F.3d 1121
, 1124 (10th Cir. 2008).

III.   DISCUSSION

       A.     Discovery that Notice of Appeal Had Not Been Filed

       AEDPA provides that a § 2255 motion is timely if it was filed within a year

of when “the facts supporting the claim or claims presented [that is, that Romero

had failed to file a notice of appeal] could have been discovered through the

exercise of due diligence.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(4). This provision is an example

of what are called “discovery rules” for delaying the accrual of a cause of action.

Discovery rules are common in statutes of limitations, both federal, see, e.g., 15

U.S.C. § 77m (1994) (“No action shall be maintained . . . unless brought within

one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such

discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”), and

state, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-107 (1986) (“An action for

misappropriation of a trade secret shall be brought within three years after the

misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should

have been discovered.”).