Filed: Feb. 14, 2013
[…] ability to work part-time. Kristy did not submit her prior medical records or any other
evidence to establish her disability.
Hartford’s investigation did not violate ERISA. Its provisions were “enacted to
promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans, and
to protect contractually defined benefits.” Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch,
489
U.S. 101, 113 (1989) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Every ERISA benefit plan
must contain a two-step procedure for denying claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. First, the
plan participant must receive “adequate notice . . . setting forth the specific reasons for [a]
denial.”
Id. § 1133(1). Benson does not contend the notice was inadequate. Second, the
plan must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits
has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2). This full and fair review must give
the claimant “the opportunity to submit written comments, documents, records, and other
information relating to the claim for benefits.”
Id. This includes “knowing what