Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that employees of facilities operated by a private, not-for-profit corporation are not authorized by section 6(2), Chapter 96-449, Laws of Florida, to serve as members of the employee advisory committee for the Hillsborough County Hospital Authority since they are not employees from facilities within the authority's jurisdiction.

However, I would note that section 155.40(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states that any such lease, contract, or agreement made pursuant to this section must "[p]rovide for the orderly transition of the operation and management of such facilities[.]" I am not aware of any statutory impediment to the inclusion of a provision in the lease agreement between the Hillsborough County Hospital Authority and FHSC that would ensure the continuation of the employee advisory committee or its equivalent as a facilitator of meaningful exchange between