Ohio| Change
[…] he filed an action under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, raising the same claim he asserts in
this case. See Eldridge v. Wiley, No. 3:05-cv-73-JPG (S.D. Ill.). Following a
recommendation by a magistrate judge, that action was dismissed for failure to
exhaust administrative remedies.

                                         -3-
followed, in which Mr. Eldridge continues to assert that he has exhausted all

required remedies.



                                  DISCUSSION

      As the district court found, the BOP administrative remedy procedure is

available to federal prisoners like Mr. Eldridge. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 -

542.19. The pertinent regulations allow “an inmate to seek formal review of an

issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).

As the district court further observed, generally speaking, “a federal prisoner

exhausts administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally

and then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy