Ohio| Change
[…] To be

entitled to judicial estoppel, G&C had to prove that the district court relied upon

Rexam’s representation to either grant relief to Rexam or to deny relief to G&C.

See Johnson v. Lindon City Corp., 
405 F.3d 1065
, 1069 (10th Cir. 2005). Neither of

these scenarios occurred in the district court proceedings.

      B. G&C’s Motion to Review Costs Award

      In its opening brief, G&C argues that it was entitled to recover from Rexam

the amount deducted by Old Republic for its attorney’s fees under Sections 13.5 and

22 of the Agreement and under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2022(D). However, G&C’s

arguments under Sections 13.5 and 22 of the Agreement fail for the reasons

articulated above. The Oklahoma statute is also of no assistance to G&C. It provides

that, “[i]n cases of interpleader, costs may be adjudged for or against any party.”

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2022(D). G&C has not made any attempt to explain how this

general provision allows a winning claimant in an interpleader action to recoup the

attorney’s fees awarded to the stakeholder from a losing claimant. Instead, G&C has