Ohio| Change
[…] The proper form would have been to enter a judgment declaring that coverage either existed or did not exist. It only compounded the error to add the irrelevant words that "plaintiff take nothing and defendant go hence without day" — words usually found in cases seeking only a money judgment rather than a declaratory judgment.

Turning to the merits, the gist of the insured's case for coverage is that State Farm failed to comply with the "Claims Administration Statute," section 627.426(2), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides in pertinent part:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before the trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. * * *

The problem with the position of the Hinestrosas is that their case is entirely undercut by the supreme court's decision in AIU Insurance Company v. Block Marina Investment Inc., 544 So. 2d 998 (Fla. 1989).