Ohio| Change
[…] The issues as framed by the pleadings all relate to breach of contract and the claim of lien. How Midtown obtained the contract had nothing to do with how it performed under the contract. Local Contractors, however, argues that if Midtown would cheat in the manner in which it *581 obtained the contract, it was more likely to cheat in its performance.

Section 90.404(1), Florida Statutes (1999), states that "[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity with it on a particular occasion." Propensity for cheating would clearly be inadmissible. Character evidence is only admissible if the party places its character in evidence, and even then, it is only admissible by way of reputation evidence. See § 90.609, Fla. Stat. (1999). Likewise, it is inadmissible under section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), which states:

(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS OR ACTS.—
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

Local Contractors has not suggested any permissible purpose for the admission of such evidence. See Smith v.