Washington| Change
[…] predicated on the subsequent judgment entered in his state case on November 23,
2009, that dismissed the entire action with prejudice, such a habeas action would
be time-barred. The operative date that this judgment became final for AEDPA
purposes was the date it was entered because no further review of this favorable
judgment existed under state law. Specifically, Mr. Aguilar cannot under
Oklahoma law seek appellate review of a favorable dismissal with prejudice—or
any antecedently adjudicated facts. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (“An appeal
to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of
right from any judgment against him . . . .” (emphasis added)); Gonseth v. State,
871 P.2d 51
, 54 (Okla. Crim. App. 1994); see also Greenwood v. State, 
375 P.2d 661
, 664 n.1 (Okla. Crim. App. 1962) (“The term ‘judgment’ in § 1051 has been
construed by this Court as ‘final judgment’. Appeals to Criminal Court of