Justice ALBIN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Importantly, both Barboza and
In Mitchell, the "surrounding circumstances" to the plea informed the Court's decision that no fundamental injustice warranted a relaxation of the post-conviction relief time limitations; however, surrounding circumstances cannot substitute for the failure to elicit an adequate factual basis from a defendant, where a timely motion or appeal is made to vacate a plea. For those reasons, we do not follow Mitchell here.
We now turn to the substantive law applicable to this case.
The essential elements of child abuse are found in two statutes. N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 states that "[a]ny parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child" who abuses that child commits a fourth-degree crime. Child abuse is defined in various ways under N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, but only one form of such abuse is relevant in this case.