Ohio| Change
[…] The court denied the Association's requested injunctive relief and the Association did not appeal that order. Thereafter, the trial court entered an order granting Lake Yale's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. It is from that order that this appeal follows.

THE LAW

The resolution of this issue requires consideration of the interplay of two chapters within the Florida Statutes. Chapter 367 was enacted to regulate utilities and chapter 723, termed the Florida Mobile Home Act, was enacted to regulate mobile home lot tenancies. Subsection 367.011(2), Florida Statutes (1993) grants the PSC "exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates," while section 723.0381 provides that disputes arising under the Florida Mobile Home Act may be filed in circuit court.