District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] The appeals referee upheld the Division's redetermination, and the Commission affirmed.
Section 443.151(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that an employer or claimant must file an appeal of a benefits determination within 20 days after the Division mails such determination. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 38E-5.003(1), .005. Clearly, DBPR's letter to the Division was untimely as an appeal of the determination that appellant was entitled to benefits. The question before us then is whether the Division's August 1999 redetermination was authorized by section 443.151(3)(c)1., Florida Statutes, which provides that within specified time limits, the Division "may reconsider a determination whenever it finds that an error has occurred in connection therewith or whenever new evidence or information pertinent to such determination has been discovered subsequent to any previous determination or redetermination." See, e.g., Blaser v. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 687 So. 2d 337 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).