Filed: Aug. 12, 2013
[…] quotation marks omitted). However, Florida’s fraudulent transfer statute, FUFTA,
“does not distinguish between creditors who hold judgments and those who do
not.” Mied, Inc. v. Summit Healthcare Inc.,
849 So. 2d 397, 398 (Fla. 4th DCA
2003); see Friedman v. Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, Inc.,
863 So. 2d 189, 193 (Fla.
2003) (noting “the well-settled principle that a claim under [FUFTA] may be
maintained even though contingent and not yet reduced to judgment.” (internal
quotation marks and alterations omitted)); see also Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4)–(5)
(defining, for purposes of FUFTA, a “claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not
the right is reduced to judgment” and a “creditor” as “a person who has a claim”).
Because FUFTA permits claims by non-judgment-holding creditors, and assuming
arguendo there is some FUFTA claim out there, SMH could pursue First-Citizens
14
Case: 12-15992 Date Filed: 08/12/2013 Page: 15 of 15