Ohio| Change
[…] charges against McDonald on remand. The Board did not “qualif[y] or limit[] the

remand for a specific purpose, . . . [and] the remand [was] effective . . . for

consideration of any and all matters which [the immigration judge] deem[ed]

appropriate.” See Matter of Patel, 16 I & N Dec. 600, 601 (BIA 1978). Because

the removal proceedings were not final, the immigration judge had the authority to

allow the Department to file new charges against McDonald. See Dormescar v.

U.S. Att’y Gen., 
690 F.3d 1258
, 1270 (11th Cir. 2012); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At

any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted

charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in

writing.”). And McDonald received notice of and an opportunity to respond to the

new charges. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.30, 1240.10(e). After the Department filed the

additional charges, the immigration judge held three hearings to determine whether