Filed: Aug. 19, 2013
[…] charges against McDonald on remand. The Board did not “qualif[y] or limit[] the
remand for a specific purpose, . . . [and] the remand [was] effective . . . for
consideration of any and all matters which [the immigration judge] deem[ed]
appropriate.” See Matter of Patel, 16 I & N Dec. 600, 601 (BIA 1978). Because
the removal proceedings were not final, the immigration judge had the authority to
allow the Department to file new charges against McDonald. See Dormescar v.
U.S. Att’y Gen.,
690 F.3d 1258, 1270 (11th Cir. 2012); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At
any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted
charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in
writing.”). And McDonald received notice of and an opportunity to respond to the
new charges. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.30, 1240.10(e). After the Department filed the
additional charges, the immigration judge held three hearings to determine whether