Washington| Change
[…] See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P,

App. 1 § 12.00(D)(6)(a) (noting that the “narrative report that accompanies the test

results should comment on whether the IQ scores are considered valid and

consistent with the developmental history and the degree of functional limitation”).

Second, even though she was diagnosed with possible borderline intellectual

functioning, this diagnosis alone was insufficient to meet the criteria of Listing
                                          6
              Case: 13-10318     Date Filed: 09/11/2013    Page: 7 of 8


12.05(C). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“Your impairment(s) cannot meet the

criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis. To meet the requirements of a listing,

you must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the

criteria of the listing.”). Given that the administering physician, Dr. Janet

Humphreys, felt that Smith’s IQ scores underestimated her intelligence, the ALJ

properly determined that Smith did not present a valid IQ score of 60 through 70.

See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 § 12.05(C). Finally, the ALJ correctly