Washington| Change
[…] property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United

States in a district court of the United States.”). Notably, the Firms are not


                                          4
                Case: 13-10440   Date Filed: 09/24/2013   Page: 5 of 14


representing their state court clients in this action; rather, the Firms are the

plaintiffs, as they attempt to avail themselves of the priority afforded by the

Internal Revenue Code to attorney’s liens against a judgment or settlement. See 26

U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8).

          The government moved to dismiss because the Firms failed to bring their

wrongful levy suit within the nine-month limitations period prescribed in the

governing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c) (“[N]o suit or proceeding under section

7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or

agreement giving rise to such action.”). There is no dispute that the date of the

levy was August 27, 2010, and the date the suit was commenced was July 24,

2012, nearly two years later. The district court agreed with the government that

the suit was untimely and, therefore, that because limitations periods against the