Filed: Oct. 02, 2013
[…] do not prohibit US Bank from exercising the power of sale (and, in fact, require
such action if so desired by Farmer Mac), we need not opine on whether the
unambiguous provisions of a properly executed and filed Security Deed ought to
be subject to the terms of such an extrinsic agreement. Even if such terms could
constrain the rights under a security deed, they would not do so in this case.
Therefore, we find no error in the district court's refusal to limit US Bank's rights
under the Security Deed.
Ms. Lynn's related argument, that the district court improperly construed
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 to not require the terms of an extrinsic agreement to curtail
the rights granted in a Security Deed, is not persuasive. The statute in question
provides that "[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to
the contrary . . . an assignee thereof . . . may exercise any power therein
contained." O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. The district court referenced the statute when it
found that "the Security Deed . . . does not forbid an assignee designated as
'Custodian/Trustee' from exercising the power of sale. . . . And per the plain