Filed: Oct. 09, 2013
[…] variance must be “sufficiently compelling to support the degree of the variance.”
Gall, 552 U.S. at 47, 50, 128 S.Ct. at 595, 597. We must give deference to the
district court’s decision that the § 3553(a) factors justify the extent of the variance.
Id. at 51, 128 S.Ct. at 597.
5
Case: 13-10063 Date Filed: 10/09/2013 Page: 6 of 7
In imposing an upward variance, the district court may consider information
about a defendant’s “background, character, and conduct.” United States v. Tome,
611 F.3d 1371, 1379 (11th Cir. 2010); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation
shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may
receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”).
Because Bell argued before the district court that his sentence unreasonably
exceeded the guideline range, his substantive reasonableness argument has been
preserved. Nevertheless, the district court did not abuse its discretion in imposing
the above-guideline, 18-month sentence.