Washington| Change
[…] 9
               Case: 11-14524   Date Filed: 10/18/2013   Page: 10 of 18


Capital Corp. v. Fed. Sign Div. of Fed. Signal Corp., 
476 S.E.2d 26
, 29 (Ga. Ct.

App. 1996) (remanding for determination of “actual damages suffered”). We

conclude that the sounder course of action is to allow the district court, on remand,

to conduct a hearing for the limited purpose of determining the significance of the

City’s avoidance costs, and then to recalculate the City’s damages award

accordingly. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (court of appeals may “remand the cause and . .

. require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the

circumstances”). Cf. Venus Lines Agency, Inc. v. CVG Int’l Am., Inc., 
234 F.3d 1225
, 1231 (11th Cir. 2000) (reversing the district court’s calculation of damages

and remanding for recalculation); Nat’l Treasury Emps. Union v. Internal Revenue

Serv., 
735 F.2d 1277