Washington| Change
[…] from a qualified retirement plan. They were also assessed a $3,384.00 accuracy-

related penalty pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) because they understated some

interest income and failed to report the cancellation of debt income. The

Dollanders, pro se, appeal the Tax Court’s order finding them liable for these

income tax deficiencies.

      We find that the Tax Court correctly found that the Dollanders were liable

for the additional 10-percent tax on their TSP withdrawal because there is no

financial hardship exemption in § 72(t). This statute states that “[i]f any taxpayer

receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section

4974(c)), the taxpayer’s tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such

                                          2
amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the

portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.” Although § 72(t)

lists several exceptions that may give rise to an escape from the 10-percent

additional tax for early withdrawals, financial hardship is not one of them.1 The

Supreme Court has held that “exemptions from taxation are not to be implied; they

must be unambiguously proved.”