Washington| Change
[…] freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien’s race, religion,

nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8

U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). An alien bears the burden of showing that she “more-

likely-than-not would be persecuted or tortured upon [her] return to the country in

question.” 
Mendoza, 327 F.3d at 1287
.

      If the alien demonstrates past persecution, there is a presumption that her

“life or freedom would be threatened upon return to [her] country.” Id.; 8 C.F.R. §

208.16(b)(1)(i). However, this presumption can be rebutted if the government
                                          7
shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) “[t]here has been a

fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant’s life or freedom

would not be threatened on account of [race, religion, nationality, membership in a

particular social group, or political opinion] upon the applicant’s removal to that

country;” or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid a future threat to . . . her life or

freedom by relocating to another part of the proposed country of removal and,

under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do

so.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i)–(ii).3