Ohio| Change
[…] In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 922(e) provides:

      It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be
      delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation or
      shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, to persons other than
      licensed importers, licensed manufacturers, licensed dealers, or
      licensed collectors, any package or other container in which there is
      any firearm or ammunition without written notice to the carrier that
      such firearm or ammunition is being . . . shipped.

18 U.S.C. § 922(e).

      Section 554(a) provides that:

      Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United
      States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any
      merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the
      United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner
      facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such
      merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same
      to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the
      United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
      10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 554(a).

      Here, the evidence supports the jury’s guilty verdict with respect to all of the

convicted counts. The evidence presented at trial showed that Mejia worked

closely with others to purchase a number of firearms for export and to deliver