HARRELL, J.
[…] Id. We extrapolated from a Maryland statutory prohibition on interfering with a woman's right to terminate her pregnancy that another state's failure to recognize wrongful birth actions was contrary to the strong public policy of Maryland. Hood, 395 Md. at 624-25, 911 A.2d at 850-51. The court determined that the right to seek damages in a wrongful birth action represented "clear, strong, and important Maryland public policy," as represented in Maryland Code § 20-209(b) of the Health General Article, which precluded the State from "interfering with the decision of a woman to terminate her pregnancy at any time ... if the fetus is affected by genetic defect or serious deformity or abnormality." Id.
In Kramer v.