HAZOURI, J.
[…] The stepfather gave Goheagan's cell phone number to AVIC and told Grieser, the adjuster, to call Goheagan. AVIC consistently attempted to get the name of the attorney from Goheagan or Goheagan's family. Goheagan refused to give AVIC the name of the attorney after AVIC's repeated attempts to obtain it.
Specifically, Grieser attempted to call Goheagan several times before getting her on the phone. When Grieser reached Goheagan on March 21, Goheagan told Grieser that they would talk later.
Section 624.155(b)1., Florida Statutes, requires an insurer to act in "good faith" and to act "fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests." Although Goheagan alleged a common law cause of action for bad faith, the obligation expressed in this statute can