Filed: Aug. 12, 2010
[…] our agents.” Doc. 21-3 at 6. The policy did not contain any provisions allowing
for retroactive coverage.
“‘Apparent authority’ is not predicated on whatever a third party chooses to
think an agent has the right to do, or even upon what the agent says he can do, but
must be based on acts of the principal which have led the third party to believe
reasonably the agent had such authority.” Thompson v. Gen. Motors Acceptance
Corp.,
389 S.E.2d 20, 21–22 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (quotation omitted). The mere
idea of retroactive insurance coverage defies common sense. According to
O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(2) insurance is a “contract which is an integral part of a plan
for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or
to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”
Coverage for an event that has already occurred contravenes the very definition of
insurance. A reasonable person speaking with any insurance agent would not
reasonably believe that an insurance agent has the authority to provide retroactive
coverage.
10